MandA60VISE Posted December 28, 2020 Share Posted December 28, 2020 On 3/19/2019 at 7:30 AM, MandA60VISE said: In exact order (yes there's a trilogy but it's one whole story and don't want 3 games taking the top spots). #1. Xenosaga trilogy #2. Final Fantasy VI #3. NieR: Automata #4. Xenoblade Chronicles #5. Fragile Dreams: Farewell Ruins of the Moon #6. Final Fantasy VIII #7. Phantasy Star Online: Episode I & II #8. Final Fantasy X-2 #9. NieR #10. Project X Zone 2 edit: No one reads OP just the title but heck VI, VIII, and X-2 are different enough. Here, have a pastebin with my top 72 games instead. https://pastebin.com/RAyYSXE4 Mine has actually been updated (for awhile). #1. Xenosaga Trilogy #2. Final Fantasy VI #3. NieR: Automata #4. Xenoblade Chronicles #5. The House in Fata Morgana #6. Fragile Dreams: Farewell Ruins of the Moon #7. Final Fantasy VIII #8. Phantasy Star Online Episode 1 & 2 #9. Final Fantasy X-2 #10. NieR Also that pastebin link has been updated to 89. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
DeathNyx Posted December 28, 2020 Share Posted December 28, 2020 (edited) One per series then these ones: 1. Persona 5 2. Xenosaga II 3. Grandia 4. Final Fantasy VIII 5. Dead or Alive 6 (recent) 6. GTA Vice City (also alot VC Stories tho, perhaps more) 7. Saints Row The Third 8. Need for Speed Heat (recent) 9. Resident Evil 3 Remake (recent) 10. Mass Effect 2 Reserve 1. SoulCalibur III 2. Dragon Age Origins 3. Call of Duty Black Ops 4. Skyrim 5. Armored Core For Answer Edited December 28, 2020 by DeathNyx 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
funboy1246 Posted December 28, 2020 Share Posted December 28, 2020 1.witcher 3 2.super mario bro 3 3.final fantasy 12 4.jak and daxter 5.the last of us 6.uncharted 4 7.diablo 3 8.sonic the hedgehog 2 9.doom (original) 10.legend of zelda: a link to the past 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Pray_4_the_End Posted December 29, 2020 Share Posted December 29, 2020 Top 10 in no particular order... 1. Bioshock 2. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3. Hitman Blood Money 4. Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater 5. Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion 6. Fallout: New Vegas 7. Assassin's Creed II 8. GTA: San Andreas 9. Red Dead Redemption 10. Splinter Cell: Chaos Theory Honorable Mentions... *Earthworm Jim *Call of Duty Modern Warfare 2 *Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim *Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 *Dishonored *Portal 2 *Mass Effect 2 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Tsundokuist Posted December 29, 2020 Share Posted December 29, 2020 (edited) 1. The Legend of Zelda: Wind Waker HD 2. Super Mario World 3. Super Mario World 2: Yoshi’s Island* 4. Jet Set Radio 5. Mario Kart 8 6. Okami HD 7. Gran Turismo 4 8. Super Metroid 9. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 10. Grand Theft Auto V * = I know the OP said 1 game per series but Yoshi’s Island is really it’s own thing and span off into a separate franchise so I wouldn’t consider it “core” Mario. Also it’s way better than anything else I could put in it’s place (probably Resident Evil Remake or a Street Fighter). Edited December 29, 2020 by Tsundokuist 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FreshFromThaDeli Posted March 8, 2021 Share Posted March 8, 2021 Top 10 1. The Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 2. Resident Evil 4 3. Sonic the Hedgehog 2 4. Banjo Kazooie 5. Pokemon Emerald 6. Tekken 4 7. Soul Calibur 2 8. Street Fighter 2 Special Champion Edition 9. Modern Warfare 2 10. Red Dead Redemption 2 Honourable Mentions Super Mario 64 Streets of Rage F Zero GX Devil May Cry (2001) Metroid Prime 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shiiinjitsu Posted March 8, 2021 Share Posted March 8, 2021 (edited) My Top Ten 1. The Last Of Us Part 2 ?️? 2. The Last Of Us 3. Saints Row 3 4. Uncharted 2 5. Fight Night Champion 6. Marvels Spider-Man 7.Resident Evil Revelations 2 8. Battlefield Bad Company 9. Simpsons Hit and Run 10. Days Gone They seriously need to remaster The Simpsons Hit and Run! Edited March 8, 2021 by Shinjiitsu 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Shaun1094 Posted March 8, 2021 Share Posted March 8, 2021 In no order 1. Fallout New Vegas 2. Borderlands 2 3. Super Mario Galaxy 4. GTA: Vice City 5. Ratchet & Clank (original ps2 version) 6. Dying Light 7. Red Dead Redemption 8. Days Gone 9. The Outer Worlds 10. Tomb Raider Anniversary 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Thirsty_Otter Posted March 8, 2021 Share Posted March 8, 2021 (edited) 1. Pokemon Crystal (GBC) 2. Dragon Warrior Monsters (GBC) 3. Fallout 3 (PS3) 4. Doom (1993 - PC) 5. Elder Scrolls: Skyrim (PS3) 6. Bioshock (PS3) 7. Dead Island (PS3) 8. Call of Duty Black Ops 2 (PS3) 9. Apex Legends (PS4) 10. Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas (PS2) Edited March 8, 2021 by Regal_Skeever Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post DrBloodmoney Posted March 8, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted March 8, 2021 I'll do 'PS4 top 10', because trying to do 'all time' would break my brain! 1. Hitman 3 2.Prey 3. Invisible Inc. 4. The Witness 5. Dandara 6. Dead Cells 7. Outer Wilds 8. Final Fantasy VII Remake 9. The Last of Us Part II 10. Dishonoured II 6 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Together_Comic Posted March 8, 2021 Share Posted March 8, 2021 Honorable Mentions - Sly 2: Honor Among Thieves - Spyro the Dragon - Super Smash Brothers Melee - Threads of Fate 10 Jak 2 9 Dragon Quest XI 8 Megaman Battle Network 3 7 Super Mario 64 6 The Legend of Dragoon 5 Kingdom Hearts 4 Tetris 3 Golden Sun 2 The Legend of Zelda, Majora's Mask 1 Pokemon Red/Silver/Ruby/Diamond 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dosagu Posted March 8, 2021 Share Posted March 8, 2021 in no particular order and going with all consoles, only one game per franchise, since it would be very hard for me to place then Metal Gear Solid 3 Uncharted 2 The Witcher3 Final Fantasy IX Mass Effect 2 Super Mario Bros 3 Battlefield 1 Diablo 2 Halo God of War (this would be the new one) 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Popular Post bmg_ps Posted March 8, 2021 Popular Post Share Posted March 8, 2021 (edited) keep in mind that this is one per series (sorry Uncharted 2) and that my memory can fail me sometimes. And no particular order, except for TLoU, since it is my favourite game of all time The Last of Us The Witcher III Nier Automata Uncharted 4: A Thief's End Death Stranding Horizon Zero Dawn God of War II The Elder Scrolls V : Skyrim Metal Gear Solid 3 Pokemon Red/Blue copying @FreshFromThaDeli response, I added honourable mentions and still keeping one per franchise: - Super Mario Bros - Assassin's Creed 2 - Metal Gear Solid Edited March 8, 2021 by bmg_ps 5 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
EverythingOnFire Posted May 13, 2021 Share Posted May 13, 2021 This was a lot tougher than I thought it would be! I honestly feel a little bad having to leave some out. ? These are in no particular order: Bioshock Uncharted 2 Dead Space 1 & 2 Sleeping Dogs Horizon: Zero Dawn Alan Wake F.E.A.R. Half-Life 2 DOOM (2016) 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
TheDragonfly44 Posted May 13, 2021 Share Posted May 13, 2021 10. Detroit Become Human 9. Bioshock Infinite 8. Ocarina of Time 7. Life is Strange 6. Resident Evil 2 5. What Remains of Edith Finch 4. Red Dead Redemption 2 3. The Walking Dead: The Final Season 2. The Last of Us 1. Persona 5 Royal This is really hard considering theres so many games i haven't even got to play yet but as of now that seems pretty definitive 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
You Posted May 13, 2021 Share Posted May 13, 2021 (edited) No particular order (Notice how it's almost one from each genre, was VERY hard to get down to 10 games) Crime Fighters Dynasty Warriors 3 Streets Of Rage 2 Street Fighter 2 Bubble Bobble Final Fantasy VII Resident Evil 4 Transport Tycoon Deluxe Sonic The Hedgehog 2 Contra 3 The Alien Wars Double Dragon Edited May 13, 2021 by enaysoft 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
VaDiMkA Posted May 13, 2021 Share Posted May 13, 2021 1. XCOM 2 2. Mass Effect 2 3. Theme Hospital the rest are in no particular order.. The Last of Us Final Fantasy X Final Fantasy IX The Walking Dead (Telltale) Metal Gear Solid 4 Yakuza Series (every game is equally legendary) Okami HD 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Darling Baphomet Posted May 13, 2021 Share Posted May 13, 2021 (edited) It's hard for me to quantify games I've played in terms of objective quality, or whatever, so I'll try to just list them based on how much meaning they have to me / how much significance they've developed; 1. Mass Effect 2 2. Fallout: New Vegas 3. Unreal Tournament 2004 (Very close with 99) 4. Borderlands 1 5. Advance Wars: Dual Strike 6. Battleborn 7. Dishonored 8. Horizon: Zero Dawn 9. Garry's Mod (mainly vanilla-ish Trouble in Terrorist Town) 10. Ikenfell There's a few games / franchises that were definitely way more influential than some of these earlier in my life, e.g. Pokemon, Team Fortress 2, Mario Kart, etc, but have floundered into being irrelevant to me currently. TF2 especially just became such a mess that I don't consider the current version of the game worthwhile. It's hard for me to include most current gen games because I've had years and hundreds of hours with all these; I probably wouldn't have even included HZD and Ikenfell if I didn't need to get 10 together. Shoutout to Outer Wilds, the Outer Worlds, Days Gone, and God of War; not quite there yet, but maybe someday. Edited May 13, 2021 by Darling Baphomet 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
zid2016 Posted May 13, 2021 Share Posted May 13, 2021 1-Last of us (favorite game of all time) 2-AC brotherhood (favorite franchise) 3-Bioshock infinite 4-GTA 5 5-Warcraft 3 6-God of war 7-RDR2 8-Brian Lara cricket 2005 9-Age of empires 10-Wolfenstien :The new order Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
BrandedBerserk Posted May 13, 2021 Share Posted May 13, 2021 Played so many damn great games that I wouldn't even know where to start if I were to really put them in order so ill just put the ones that had an impact on me or stayed on my mind long after i finished. 1. Assassins creed 2 2. Last of us 3. Bloodborne 4. Witcher 3 5. Xcom 2 6. Mass effect 3 7. Divinity 2 8. Rainbow six siege 9. Nier automata 10. Red dead redemption 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FarSideOfSaturn Posted May 19, 2021 Share Posted May 19, 2021 In descending order (it's easier for me to think that way) 10. Grim Fandango 9. No Man's Sky (yes, really) 8. Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain 7. Red Dead Redemption II 6. Assassin's Creed II 5. Outer Wilds 4. The Talos Principle 3. Dark Souls 2. The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim 1. Dark Souls III One thing I've noticed from compiling that list is that in general, I favour games from the last decade or so. There's been a lot of times I've threw on the Snes/Mega Drive/PS1/PS2 and found some games aren't as good as I remember. For instance, GTA III was probably my favourite game ever when it was released, and it probably stayed that way until Vice City. It was great at the time, but in hindsight I don't consider it a great game. I mean, how could it be? Limited hardware, technology, it was Rockstars first/one of their first attempts at a 3D open world, mistakes were going to be made and it was always going to be far from perfect. I do absolutely respect older titles for being the foundation of what we have today and some still hold up (MGS3 is probably a good example), but typically I've found revisiting older games quite disappointing. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
NonsenseOblige Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 These are in no particular order, except the first one that is the best. Metal Gear Solid 3 Subsistence (the PS2 one, not the original Snake Eater nor any of the HD rereleases). Megaman Legends. Grim Fandango Fallout 2. LoZ: Majora's Mask. Monkey Island 2: LeChuck's Revenge. I Have No Mouth and I Must Scream. Disco Elysium. Bloodborne. Armored Core 3. I probably am gonna remember a game in five minutes and regret not adding it. 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
PeachyJacobs Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 1. The Last Of Us 2. Red Dead Redemption 2 3. Death Stranding 4. Monster Hunter World 5. Uncharted: Drake's Fortune 6. God of War 3 7. Kingdom Hearts 8. Resident Evil 7 9. Dark Souls 10. The Division Honorable mention to Final Fantasy X but I decided to only include games I had finished in my top 10. One day it will make the list... 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Phlegeth Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 Can't believe I've never done this 1. Digimon World 2. Final Fantasy V 3. Zelda: Wind Waker 4. Tales of the Abyss 5. Mega Man Legends 6. Ys Origin 7. Digital Devil Saga 8. Ar Tonelico 2 9. Senran Kagura 2: Deep Crimson 10. Disgaea 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
GoldTrophyBoy Posted May 21, 2021 Share Posted May 21, 2021 In no particular order 1. Asuras Wrath 2. God Eater 3 3. Danganronpa 1 * 2 Reload 4. Final Fantasy 7 Remake 5. God of War (2018) 6. Spider Man (2018) 7. Uncharted 2 8. The Last of Us 9. Braid 10. Journey Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now