LionRed10 Posted March 5, 2020 Share Posted March 5, 2020 1. Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne (Still dreaming about that remake...c'mon, Atlus! I'll never ask about Personas 1 and 2 ever again if it happens! Please nerf the fuck out of Daisoujou!) 2. Persona 3: FES (Man, such a heavy game. One of the first games i played that made me actually feel stuff i had never really felt before. Really felt a bit empty when the credits rolled the first time.) 3. Kingdom Hearts II (Did I understand this game at the time? Hell no! Considering this was my first game of the series, it was so fucking confusing but at the same time it managed to charm me right up.) 4. Tales of the Abyss (Luke Von Fabre is an awesome protagonist and I will forever defend him.) 5. Persona 4 (A decent entry in the franchise but probably my least favorite save for maybe the first one. Also, Yukiko is best girl.) 6. Shadow of the Colossus (Damn... it took me ages to actually understand what you were supposed to do in this game. Dont remember the amout of time, but it was a long ass time before i even figured out the sword would point in the direction of the Colossi. When i DID figure it out though, it was an amazing experience.) 7. Shinobido (I was so bad at this game... but still loved playing it. When i DID manage to complete a mission without raising any alerts, it was awesome. Never bothered learning how the alchemy worked in this. Still, managed to finish the story twice, even though i don't remember much of it. I think you turn into a bear eventually...?) 8. Dragon Ball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3 (Ah yes, the video game that let me reenact my personal toy-fights. The What-If? scenarios were cool as well.) 9. Bully (My favorite Rockstar game... which isnt saying that much given i only played this, GTA V and San Andreas. Still, this one engaged me enough to keep playing it until the end, getting 100% and doing it all again many more times down the line, unlike GTA SA. I guess i just liked the school setting more.) 10. Star Wars: Battlefront 2 (EA wishes their Battlefront series was as good as this. Hours on end spent on Mos Eisley doing the hero/villain-only battle mode.) 11. Harvest Moon: A Wonderful Life - Special Edition (Such a chill game. Yet another one that took me a while to understand due to poor english, but fishing on this game during the afternoons are some of my most treasured gaming memories.) 12. God of War (Took me a bit to finally play this compared to everyone else at the time, but when I did, I understood why it was so hyped. The visceral combat was like nothing I had ever played save for Mortal Kombat, and the greek mithology really fascinated me, inconsistencies or not.) 13. Zatch Bell: Mamodo's Fury (This was fun due to me being curious how a game about this show would work. It was pretty fun, even if some of the fights felt like complet shitshows. Fuck you, Robnos.) 14. One Piece: Grand Adventure (Aside from the first few episodes of the show which i didn't really care for at the time, this was my introduction to the epic saga that is One Piece. The Story Mode in this was a lot of fun! If i remember corretcly, depending on what you do you can either end it at Alabasta or go even further to Skypiea.) 15. Fullmetal Alchemist 2: Curse of the Crimson Elixir (Yet another anime I grew into because of a random game I decided to play about it. This was fun though, even if the combat felt very limited after a while. One of the highlights i remember is when Mustang very shortly joins your party and you get to see him in action during gameplay.) 16. Naruto Shippuden: Narutimate Accel 2 (Narutimate Hero 2 was the game that introduced me to Naruto, but this wa the best one overall. I had only heard about there being a version of Naruto where he is "grown up" at the time and was very excited to play this,) 17. Yu-Gi-Oh! GX: Tag Force Evolution (Walking around Duel Academy was very fun, the chibi sprites of the characters all looked good. And I, like probably 90% of the male fanbase for this game was very happy with being able to partner up with Alexis. Even if her deck was kinda meh. Which was definitely the reason i choose her.) 18. InuYasha: The Secret of the Cursed Mask (Don't know why i played this so many times back in the day. It is a subpar rpg that is very easy to break the difficulty of once you get Miroku in your party because of the instakill capabilities of the Wind Tunnel and the main character's healing abilities. Maybe it was just my love for the show. Or the cool special combination attacks you could do with the characters. Or the fact that you could "date" the characters of opposite gender. Like Sango. Make the badass Ninja, Yokai Slayer which main weapon was a giant-ass Boomerang made from Yokai bone fall in love with your character instead of stupid fucking Miro...oh, ok. That was it.) 19. Lego Star Wars (Paying this with my best friend at the time was always fun. I still remember when we figured out how to open the door leading to Episode IV.) 20. Shaman King: Power of Spirit (an interesting mix of tactical rpg and fighting game. Unfortunately, the memory about this that comes to mind first is one of the cutscenes where Hao would show up would almost always brick the game. It was a pretty long one too, so it always pissed me off when it happened. However, the game itself was still pretyy fun and i loved to have Pai-Long fighting alongside me for some reason. Maybe because of Jun? Though I don't remember her being in the game much... if at all.) 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Khain24 Posted March 5, 2020 Share Posted March 5, 2020 No particular order as well: 1) Final Fantasy X 2) Final Fantasy XII 3) Dragon Quest VIII: Journey of the Cursed King 4) SOCOM: US Navy Seals 5) Metal Gear Solid 3: Snake Eater 6) Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty 7) Dark Cloud 2 8) Rogue Galaxy 9) God of War 2 10) Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas 11) Dragonball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3 12) Guitar Hero 2 13) Devil May Cry 3 14) Kingdom Hearts 2 15) Arc the Lad: Twilight of the Spirits 16) Tenchu: Wrath of Heaven 17) Suikoden III 18) Prince of Persia: Sands of Time 19) Tony Hawks Pro Skater 3 20) Legaia 2: Duel Saga (I wish the original Legend of Legaia had Legaia 2's combat) HMs: Dark Cloud, SSX3, Prince of Persia: The Two Thrones, The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers, Kingdom Hearts, Devil May Cry, Onimusha: Warlords 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
FLCLcrim2 Posted March 5, 2020 Share Posted March 5, 2020 16 minutes ago, LionRed10 said: 14. One Piece: Grand Adventure (Aside from the first few episodes of the show which i didn't really care for at the time, this was my introduction to the epic saga that is One Piece. The Story Mode in this was a lot of fun! If i remember corretcly, depending on what you do you can either end it at Alabasta or go even further to Skypiea.) What a fun game this was. My younger brother and I played this for hours vs each other. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
ResidentDarrell Posted March 5, 2020 Share Posted March 5, 2020 In no real order: -Punisher -Resident Evil 4 -Code Veronica X -Dead Aim -Outbreak File 1 and 2 -Devil May Cry -Silent Hill 2 -Silent Hill 3 -Silent Hill The Room -Black -GTA Vice City -GTA 3 -Metal Gear 2 -Metal Gear 3 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Baker Posted March 5, 2020 Share Posted March 5, 2020 47 minutes ago, LionRed10 said: 1. Shin Megami Tensei: Nocturne (Still dreaming about that remake...c'mon, Atlus! I'll never ask about Personas 1 and 2 ever again if it happens! Please nerf the fuck out of Daisoujou!) A remake would be so awesome. Just imagine that game with Persona 5 graphics. Or at least give us a port so we can play this masterpiece again on PS4. Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
kenseizenkai Posted March 5, 2020 Share Posted March 5, 2020 (edited) In alphabetical order (1 game per franchise): Ape Escape 2 Bully (AKA Canis Canem Edit) Burnout 3: Takedown Fatal Frame II: Crimson Butterfly (AKA Project Zero II: Crimson Butterfly) God of War II Grand Theft Auto: Vice City LEGO Star Wars II: The Original Trilogy Mercenaries: Playground of Destruction NBA Street Vol. 2 Okami Raw Danger! Resident Evil 4 Rogue Galaxy Samurai Warriors 2 Silent Hill 2 Tekken 4 TimeSplitters 2 Tony Hawk's American Wasteland The Warriors Yakuza 2 Edited June 5, 2020 by kenseizenkai 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
danceswithsloths Posted March 5, 2020 Share Posted March 5, 2020 I don't have 20 and I can't decide on an order, so here's an arbitrarily ordered list of games I loved on PS2 when I was younger. Sooo many good times with this console... Can't believe it's been so long already. Shadow of the Colossus Jak & Daxter games Kingdom Hearts games God of War games Metal Gear Solid games Star Wars Battlefront games Mortal Kombat games Champions of Norrath Resident Evil games Marvel: Ultimate Alliance games Guitar Hero games Timesplitters games Twisted Metal games Ty the Tasmanian Tiger games Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
black__bunny Posted March 6, 2020 Share Posted March 6, 2020 (edited) Gaming was much more of a casual hobby back in my ps2 days so I can't name 20, but here is my list of my memorable favs from that time (in no particular order): Aggressive Inline (my 1st ps2 game) GTA: Vice City Bully FFX Black Jak & Daxter God of War Ape Escape 2 Beyond Good & Evil Prince of Persia: SoT Second Sight Burnout 3: Takedown Edited March 6, 2020 by black__bunny 2 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Kpppp-2B9SA2 Posted March 6, 2020 Share Posted March 6, 2020 All of them are JRPG 1. Persona 3 Fes 2. Persona 4 3. Ar tonelico 2 4. Digital Devil Saga 1 5. Digital Devil Saga 2 6. Mana Khemia 7. Final Fantasy X 8. Xenosaga 1 9. Xenosaga 3 10. Shadow Hearts II 11. Star Ocean 3 12. Tales of Abyss 13. Wild Arms 5 14. SMT Nocturne 15. Suikoden V 16. Disgaea 17. La Pucelle 18. Radiata Stories 19. Dragon Quest 8 20. Grandia 3 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Feral Posted March 6, 2020 Share Posted March 6, 2020 (edited) Didn’t play enough PS2 games to have a top 20 so it’s a top 14 instead. 1. Grand Theft Auto San Andreas 2. Grand Theft Auto Vice City 3. Canis Canem Edit (Bully) 4. Tekken 5 5. Grand Theft Auto III 6. Tony Hawk’s Underground 2 7. Burnout 2 8. 24: The Game 9. Tekken 4 10. Tony Hawk’s American Wasteland 11. The Simpsons Road Rage 12. Jackass The Game 13. Need For Speed Carbon 14. The Sims 2 Pets Edited March 6, 2020 by Feral Forgot Bully 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Blood_Hungry_III Posted March 6, 2020 Share Posted March 6, 2020 22 hours ago, Black54Ninja said: Dead or Alive 2 Hardcore Grand Theft Auto Vice City Grand Theft Auto San Andreas Grand Theft Auto III WWE: Here Comes The Pain Black Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty / Substance I love that HCTP is getting some love! Some of my favorites in no order except San Andreas which is my favorite game of all time: Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Ratchet and Clank Up Your Arsenal Need For Speed Underground 2 Tony Hawk's Underground WWE Smackdown: Here Comes the Pain Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Ac3dUd3- Posted March 6, 2020 Share Posted March 6, 2020 (edited) In no particular order 1. Grand Theft Auto San Andreas 2. Grand Theft Auto Vice City 3. Canis Canem Edit (Bully) 4. Grand Theft Auto III 5. Need For Speed Underground 6. Tekken 4 7. The Simpsons Road Rage 8. All Rachet & Clank games 9. All Jak & Daxter games 10. All Sly Cooper games 11. God Of War games 12. Dragonball Z: Budokai Tenkaichi 3 13. Manhunt 14. WWE some title Is all i can think of atm Edited March 6, 2020 by Ac3dUd3- 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gumby114 Posted March 6, 2020 Share Posted March 6, 2020 14 hours ago, Killbomb said: First thing that came to mind was Dragon Quest VIII. I really wish they would release it as a PS2 on PS4 game with trophies. Some other favorites... Rogue Galaxy Dark Cloud 2 Devil May Cry 1 and 3 God of War 1 and 2 Onimusha 3 Mana Khemia 1 (bought part 2 but could not get into it like the first game) Nooooo if forgot about Rogue Galaxy! Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
blacklight-nero Posted March 17, 2020 Share Posted March 17, 2020 Didn’t play that many on ps2 but here are 20 of my favourites that I can remember playing. •Hitman Blood Money •God of War •God of War 2 •Prince of Persia Warrior Within •Bully •Star Wars Battlefront II •Mercenaries Playground of Destruction •Gta Vice City •Gta San Andreas •The Warriors •Devil May Cry 3 •Spider-Man 2 •Need for Speed Underground •Tomb Raider Anniversary •Splinter Cell Chaos Theory •Tony Hawks Underground •Midnight Club II •The Godfather •Medal of Honor Frontline •The Simpson’s Hit and Run 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MadEdders95 Posted March 17, 2020 Share Posted March 17, 2020 - Ratchet & Clank 2 - Jak & Daxter - Sly 1 - GTA San Andreas - GTA Vice City - Burnout 3 - Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3 - Sonic Heroes - Fifa Street 1 and 2 - Kingdom Hearts - Bully - Star Wars Battlefront 1 and 2 - Lego Star Wars (both games) - Simpsons Hit & Run - Spongebob Battle for Bikini Bottom - Spider-Man 2 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Lava_Yuki Posted April 3, 2020 Share Posted April 3, 2020 My best games in no particular order 1. FFX-2 2. FFX 3. Kingdom Hearts 4. Kingdom Hearts 2 5. Sonic Heroes 6. Dragon Ball Z Budokai 2 7. FFXII 8. Yu-Gi-Oh Duelists of the roses Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Z1MZUM Posted June 4, 2020 Share Posted June 4, 2020 Still Got mine with a 500gb HDD and component running at 720P. There are way way way too many to even number so just honorable mentions from me SMT Nocturne Robot Alchemic Drive SMT Persona 3/4 THPS All Burnout All Williams Pinball Manhunt GTA 3 Earth Defense Force Silent Hill 2 Shinobido 2 Yakuza 1 and 2 Onimusha 1,2 and 4 Virtua Quest Star Ocean Till the end of time Dragon Quest 8 Kings Field 4 Evergrace Shining Force EXA Shining Force Neo Look I'm just naming the games I like and there's too many to continue. The PS2 did well and the creativity was better then today, I pity the future of gaming tbh 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
SairenOne Posted June 4, 2020 Share Posted June 4, 2020 (edited) 01 - Fatal Frame 02 - Fatal Frame II 03 - Fatal Frame III 04 - Silent Hill 2 05 - Silent Hill 3 06 - Silent Hill 4 07 - Forbidden Siren 08 - Forbidden Siren 2 09 - X Files Resist or Serve 10 - Clock Tower 3 11 - Obscure 12 - Obscure 2 13 - Jackass The Game 14 - GTA 3 15 - GTA Vice City 16 - Metal Gear Solid 3 17 - Yakuza (all of them) Edited June 4, 2020 by SairenOne Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Misdeed_ Posted June 4, 2020 Share Posted June 4, 2020 1. SMT Nocturne 2. Digital Devil Saga 3. Digital Devil Saga 2 4. Dead or Alive 2 5. Baroque 6. ChoroQ 7. Persona 4 8. Persona 3 9. Evergrace 10. Silent Hill 4 11. Final Fantasy X 12. Tony Hawk Underground 13. Crash Wrath of Cortex 14. Kingdom Hearts 15. Bujingai 16. Star Ocean 3 17. Devil May Cry 18. Grandia 2 19. Naruto Ultimate Ninja 2 20. Sled Storm 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Super-Fly Spider-Guy Posted June 4, 2020 Share Posted June 4, 2020 Yay! Lists! Equal fave of all time Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 3 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City Spider-Man 2 Equal second fave of all time Star Wars: Battlefront 2 Simpsons: Hit & Run In no particular order, the next most played / loved games I remember Scarface: The World is Yours Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas Tony Hawk's American Wasteland Lego Star Wars II: The Original Trilogy Spider-Man Star Wars: The Force Unleashed Guitar Hero II 007 Nightfire Simpsons Road Rage Canis Canem Edit Enter the Matrix Terminator 3: The Redemption SSX Tricky The Warriors 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sombroff Posted June 4, 2020 Share Posted June 4, 2020 (edited) Of course, and i suppose as many of us, when I think about all the games I have played and enjoyed on Ps2 i directly think about those games: burnout MGS FF resident evil soul calibur tekken ace combat ray man crash bandicoot Castlevania maximo odin sphere silent hill ratchet and clank NFS god of war tomb raider And I forget many but the one that I have enjoyed the most and which are maybe less famous (at least I see nobody speaks about Klonoa and gitaroo man so far on this thread) but very good games: gitaroo man okami klonoa 2 Edited June 4, 2020 by Sombroff 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Helyx Posted June 4, 2020 Share Posted June 4, 2020 (edited) Most of the really good games have all been mentioned, but I'd like to add Intelligent Qube and X-Men Mutant Academy. 10 minutes ago, Sigma999 said: Those aren't for the PS1 only ? You're absolutely right. Thanks. Edited June 4, 2020 by Helyx senility 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Sigma999 Posted June 4, 2020 Share Posted June 4, 2020 1. Metal Gear Solid 3 Snake Eater 2. Devil May Cry 3 Special Edition 3. GTA Vice City 4. Persona 4 5. Jak 3 6. Ratchet & Clank 2 Going Commando 7. Need for Speed Underground 2 8. Hitman Blood Money 9. Silent Hill 2 10. Ape Escape 2 11. God of War II 12. Prince of Persia : Warrior Within 13. Okami 14. Dark Cloud 15. Resident Evil 4 16. Shinobi 17. Klonoa 2 : Lunatea's Veil 18. Shadow of the Colossus 19. Odin Sphere 20. Dragon Ball Z Budokai 3 Not in that particular order but my top 20 in general 21 minutes ago, Helyx said: Most of the really good games have all been mentioned, but I'd like to add Intelligent Qube and X-Men Mutant Academy. Those aren't for the PS1 only ? 3 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
starcrunch061 Posted June 4, 2020 Share Posted June 4, 2020 Dark Cloud 2 Kingdom Hearts II Persona 4 Star Ocean: Till the End of Time Valkyrie Profile 2: Silmeria 1 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Zircon_Lotus Posted June 4, 2020 Share Posted June 4, 2020 The order is not important 1 - Persona 4 2 - Persona 3 3 - Shin Megami Tensei Nocturne 4 - Shin Megami Tensei Digital Devil Saga 5 - Shadow Hearts Covenant 6 - Valkyrie Profile 2: Silmeria 7 - Kingdom Hearts II 8 - Devil May Cry 3 9 - God of War II 10 - Final Fantasy X 11 - Mortal Kombat Deception 12 - Soul Calibur III 13 - Shadow of the Colossus 14 - Tekken 5 15 - Samurai Warriors 2 16 - Genji: Dawn of the Samurai 17 - Rogue Galaxy 18 - Guitar Hero III 19 - Yu-Gi-Oh Capsule Monsters Coliseum 20 - Dragon Quest VIII I was planning on only listing 10, but even 20 is too little, the PS2 had too many awesome games. 4 Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Create an account or sign in to comment
You need to be a member in order to leave a comment
Create an account
Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!
Register a new accountSign in
Already have an account? Sign in here.
Sign In Now